top of page

Bribie Island Women’s Golf


3 November to 1 December 2022

3/11/22 Monthly Medal - Sponsors Churches of Christ in Queensland

Winner A Grade: Susie Smith 72, 1st R/U Carole Watson 74 c/b, 2nd R/U Magrit Pearce 74 c/b

NTP: Hole 7 Judy Graham, Hole 14 Suzanne Vallely, Hole 16 2nd Shot Di Benghamy

Winner B Grade: Sue Navie 69, 1st R/U Judy Umlauft 70, 2nd R/U Jenny De Ruyter 73 c/b

NTP: Hole 4 Heather Croukamp, Hole 7 Diane Fitzpatrick, Hole 14 Leanne Skeggs, Hole 16 2nd Shot Debbie Dunn

Winner C Grade: Angela Jordan 69, 1st R/U Hazel McDonnell 70, 2nd R/U Vicki Butcher 74

NTP: Hole 4 Roslyn Crossley, Hole 7 Jenny Stafford, Hole 14 Jenny Stafford, Hole 16 2nd Shot Jude Dorhauer


(Left to Right) Mark Thompson (Churches of Christ) with Susie Smith A Grade (Photo 1), with Sue Navie B Grade (Photo 2) and with Angela Jordan C Grade (Photo 3)

8/11/22 4BBB Sponsor Skin Cancer Clinic

Overall Winners: Gaby Bennett & Paula McKenzie 47, 1st R/U Suzanne Fowler & Vivienne Learoyd 46 c/b, 2nd R/U Judy Umlauft & Judy Graham 46 c/b, 3rd R/U Suzanne Vallely & Barb Newcomb 46

NTPs: Hole 4 Virginia Hayes, Hole 7 Sue Navie, Hole 14 Pauline Grooby, Hole 16 Open 2nd Shot Pauline Grooby, Hole 7 Div 3 2nd Shot Vicki Lawrence

Monthly Medal Winners

10/11/22 Medal of Medals and Single Stroke

All the ladies who had won a Monthly Medal through the year, played off in the Medal of Medals stroke round, while the rest of the field play a Single Stroke event.

A Grade Medal of Medals Winner Di Benghamy 74

Be Grade Medal of Medals Winner Vivienne Learoyd 78

C Grade Medal of Medals Winner Paula Mckenzie 77

Single Stroke (rest of field)

Overall Winner Judy Graham 72, 1st R/U Barb Newcomb 74 c/b, 2nd R/U Sue Graham 74

NTP: Hole 4 Robyn Harper, Hole 7 Vicki Jones, Hole 14 Lauren McDonald, Hole 16 Open 2nd Shot Dianne Hayward, Hole 7 Div 3 2nd Shot Vicki Lawrence.

15/11/22 Stableford

A Grade Winner: Judy Umlauft 41, 1st R/U Anna de Bondt 38, 2nd R/U Kris Tomalin 36 c/b

B Grade Winner: Lyn Beaven 40, 1st R/U Angela Jordan 34 c/b, Joan Osborne 34

NTP: Hole 4 Mary Barbeler, Hole 7 Lyn Beavan, Hole 14 Mary Barbeler, Hole 16 Open 2nd Shot Lyn Ball, Hole 7 Div 3 2nd Shot Ann Mitchell

17/11/22 No Women’s Golf due to Golf Australia Mid Amateur Championships

22/11/22 Stableford Naz and Shamin Hudda Trophy Round 4 of 4

A Grade Winner: Desley Neilson 39, 1st R/U Suzanne Fowler 38 c/b, 2nd R/U Jo McCowan 38

B Grade Winner: Vivi Lloyd 41, 1st R/U Bibby Davies 39, 2nd R/U Judith Umlauft 38 c/b

C Grade Winner: Laureen Healy 37, 1st R/U Jude Dorhauer 36 c/b, 2nd R/U Lyn Beaven 36

NTP: Hole 4 Ros Gardiner, Hole 7 Judy Graham, Hole 14 Mary Barbeler, Hole 16 Open 2nd Shot Sandra Power, Hole 7 Div 3 2nd Shot Heather Arkinstall

24/11/22 Split 6’s Sponsor Vicki Carius

Front 9 Winner: Gay Burnham & Hazel McDonnell 73 c/b, R/U Fitzie Jackson & Margaret McDonald 73. Naga: Virginia Hays & Ann Mitchell

Back 9 Winner: Ros Gardiner & Kate Wilson 72, R/U Joan Osborne & Mary Barbeler 69. Naga Jennifer Warburton & Cathy Cooke

NTP: Hole 4 Ros Gardiner, Hole 7 Myra Thomsen, Hole 14 Stina Barnulf, Hole 16 Open 2nd Shot Fitzie Jackson, Hole 7 Div 3 2nd Shot Heather Croukamp.

29/11/22 Single Stroke

A Grade Winner: Ann Rogers70 c/b, 1st R/U Suzanne Vallely 70 c/b, 2nd R/U Linda Urquhart 70

B Grade Winner: Tricia Brown 71 c/b, Leonie Buxton 71, Fitzie Jackson 72 c/b

C Grade Winner: Laureen Healey 72, Sylvia Kuhbauch 74 c/b, Leonie Pratt 74

NTP: Hole 4 Linda Urquhart, Hole 7 Lyn Cockerell, Hole 14 Sheena Bath, Hole 16 Open 2nd Shot Dianne Hayward, Hole 7 Div 3 2nd Shot Laureen Healey

Recent Posts

See All

Donnybrook Social Darts

Results for Donnybrook Sports and Community Club Social Darts, held every Thursday night at 7pm sharp. Visitors welcome. Potluck Doubles March Winners Qwynton/Beau, Collin/Russell, Josh/Qwynton, Sonia

Comments


bottom of page